Penske Cadillac Buick GMC
A SoCal Penske Dealership

Sales: 877-301-7551
Service: 877-320-0255
 

Privacy Policies

Privacy Policies effective October 12, 2009

This is a General Motors Company ("GM") sponsored site. To view General Motors Company’s privacy statement click here: http://www.gm.com/privacy/#scope.

GM will have access to your name and other personal information you enter here. GM dealers and third parties will also have access to personal information you enter here and your browsing activities on this page in order to provide you the dealer locator services you are requesting. The role of each party is explained below and links to applicable privacy statements are provided.

Collection and Use of Your Information by GM

When you choose a GM dealer and request a quote or ask a question, the personal information you provide is collected by GM and treated in accordance with the GM Privacy Statement for U.S. Consumers. To opt-out of GM contacting you for marketing purposes click here: http://www.gmcontactpreferences.com. In addition, GM’s use of cookies and other tracking devices is also discussed in GM’s Privacy Statement which you can access here: http://www.gm.com/privacy/#scope.

Information Directed to Our Dealers

When you complete a form on this website to ask a question of or request a quote from a GM dealer, the information you submit is forwarded by GM to the GM dealer you selected. Each GM dealer is independent of GM and the dealer you direct your communication to will have its own privacy statement. Please contact the dealer or visit the dealer’s website for more information on its privacy practices.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices by Third Parties

Cookies placed or recognized on your computer’s Web browser by third-party advertising companies on this or other websites are used in conjunction with web beacons at this website to evaluate online advertising or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you. One of the third-party advertising companies we use in conjunction with the web beacons on this website is DoubleClick. To learn how to “opt out” from the use of the DoubleClick web beacons, please visit http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy. To disable the collection of information by all web beacons used on this website, you must refuse cookies, as described in GM's Privacy Statement for U.S. Consumers, above.

Changes to these Privacy Policies or Statements

Any changes to the treatment of personal information collected on this site will be governed by the Privacy Statement or Policy of the collecting entity. Please review the individual Privacy Policy or Statement for changes.

This Privacy Statement is effective as of October 12, 2009

Terms of Use


Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay Statement


Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we do gather certain types of information from visitors to our sites, we have developed a privacy statement to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of that information. This statement discloses the types of information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we've collected about you at any time. By using the Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


Guiding Principles

Our dealership respects the privacy of individuals who visit our Web sites, send us e-mail, or participate in features/services we offer online. Accordingly, our policy regarding online privacy has been developed using the following guiding principles:

Our dealership collects information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on our sites. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. Our dealership will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any information you provide to us (e.g. data will be stored in protected databases on secured servers with restricted access). Our dealership will not share any information you’ve provided to us with anyone without your consent, other than to provide the service you’ve requested or as otherwise provided in this Statement of Privacy. At the time you register for any such service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your information with any particular third party necessary to the provision of the requested service.


Non-Personally Identifiable Data

Anytime you visit our Web site, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our site. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the site. Our website collects information about you and your interactions with our websites and services through the use of cookies, pixel tags, server logs, and other Internet technologies. These technologies do not provide us with your personal information, but they do allow us to track and record your activities. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web site, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our Web sites. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Web sites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual's consent.

Information Voluntarily Provided

Personal Information. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. You may voluntarily provide personal information about yourself in connection with your participation in Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay-sponsored surveys, your requests to receive newsletters or other communications from us, or your use of certain features of Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay websites or services.


We use the personal information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • To deliver the services you have requested, such as responding to information requests, delivering newsletters, or providing access to website features or services.
  • For our internal purposes unrelated to any specific service we deliver to you, such as to help improve our website, better understand our customers’ needs or to develop new offerings in which you may be interested.
  • To compile statistics and reports regarding our audience and the users of our websites, products and services, which may include combining the personal information you provide with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.
  • To share with our related companies or trusted third parties so that they may assist us with our use of the personal information as described above.
  • To share with our related companies or trusted third parties so that they may market products or services to you.


You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time (see opt-out Procedures below). This data may also be used to tailor your experience on our sites by providing content that is relevant to your interests and geographic region.
 

Use of Other Information

We use the non-personal information we collect about you, such as cookie, pixel tag and server log data, in the following ways:
  •  To customize and improve your experience with our websites and services.
  • To deliver interest-based advertising to you that is targeted to the interests we identify through your online activities.
  • To compile statistics and reports regarding our audience and the users of our websites, products and services.
  •  To share with our related companies or trusted third parties so that they may assist us with our use of the information, including providing us with audience segmentation and related information.
  •  To share with trusted third parties, such as advertising networks, for use in delivering interest-based advertising to you.


Compliance with Law and Changes of Control.
 


We may disclose information about you, including personal information, if required to do so by law, governmental request, process or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order. Also, in the event of a sale of some or all of our business or the combination of our business with a related company, we may disclose your personal information to the purchaser or other entity, provided that they agree to abide by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.


Information Collected from Other Sources

To help us better understand and respond to your needs and interests, we may in the future receive information about you from other sources. We will ask any provider of such information to represent and warrant that the information has been gathered and maintained in accordance with all state and federal laws. Any such information will be maintained by us in accordance with the standards set forth in this privacy policy along with other personal information you've provided.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Our dealership understands the importance of your privacy. We collect and maintain the personal information of our consumers for our use and our subsidiaries. We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer information to third parties, other than as described below, and never without your consent.


Business Partners


Our dealership may partner with select retailers and other companies at various times to provide expanded services to our site visitors. As part of such a relationship, we may share with these companies the use of certain interactive Web site functions (i.e. the E-Mail Reminder Service). Information provided by site visitors through the use of such interactive functions may be available to both our dealership and our partners.


Agents

Our dealership may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering e-mail services and running special promotions. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from agents working on our behalf.


Business Transfers:

In the event that our dealership sells or transfers a particular portion of its business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets transferred as part of the transaction. If substantially all of the assets of our dealership are acquired, consumer information may be transferred as part of the acquisition.


Compliance with Law/Safety

Our dealership may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Web sites, the sites themselves, or the public.


With Consent:

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.


Use of Cookies:

Our dealership may use a browser feature known as a "cookie." Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to our Web sites. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Web sites. The "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As our Web sites have been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Web sites may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently


Accessing Our Web Sites from Outside of the United States

If you are visiting our Web site from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.


External Links:
 

Our Web sites contain links to other sites. Our dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from one of our Web sites.


Passwords

The personal data record created through your registration with our Web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.


Public Forums

Our web site might make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.


Your Privacy Options

Opting Out of Interest-Based Advertising. Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay supports the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising, which means that you have options and choices about our collection and use of your data for online interest-based advertising. For more information about interest-based information tracking and to manage interest-based advertising categories, or op-out of all categories, from SoCal Penske, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Please note that if you choose to opt out of having your information used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, you will continue to see advertisements delivered by Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay, but these advertisements may not be as relevant to you.

Declining or Blocking Cookies and Pixel Tags. Most web browsers allow you to modify security settings and browser preferences so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis, or even reject all cookies if you choose. Similarly, you can disable pixel tags by changing your browser settings to omit images and disable Javascript; or there are commercial software packages available that can omit pixel tags and most advertisements. Please be aware, however, if you ‘turn off,’ purge or disable cookies or pixel tags, you may not be able to use all of the features, functions or services available on our websites.


Other Important information

Security. We take appropriate measures to keep the personal information you disclose to us secure and to only release this information to third parties that share our commitment to privacy. However, we cannot guarantee there will not be a breach and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties.

Changes to Privacy Policy. Any changes to this statement will be posted at this location and will take effect immediately after they are posted. Collection of data from that point on will be subject to the new policy. You may wish to check back from time to time to be aware of any changes to the statement.

Contacting Us. Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Statement or your dealings with this website; please contact us at phone: (626) 859-1200 or you can contact us by mail on the address provided below.


Information for California Residents


Residents of the State of California may now ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year. If you are a California resident and would like to request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay  pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at (877) 301-7551 or by mail at the following address:


Penske Cadillac Buick GMC of South Bay

18600 S Hawthorne Blvd
Torrance, CA 90504
 

For all requests, you must put the phrase “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request and include the name of the website through which you provided the personal information, your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we will not accept requests other than through the designated email or mail addresses and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.


Information for Non-US Visitors



If you are visiting from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is November 9th 2013.